FREE SHIPPING WORLDWIDE

SYVENDE SWIMWEAR TERMS & CONDITIONS, COOKIE POLICY, PRIVACY POLICY

1. Terms & Conditions

2. Cookie Policy

3. Privacy Policy

TERMS & CONDITIONS

SYVENDE (the company that makes Syvênde Swimwear) reserves the right to revise the Terms and Conditions. Changes to the terms and conditions will be effective immediately upon publication on this website. Users are responsible for keeping themselves updated with such changes. By placing an order at syvendeswimwear.com, you warrant that you are at least 18 years old (or have parent’s permission to buy from us) and accept these terms & conditions, which shall apply to all orders placed or to be placed at Syvendeswimwear.com for the sale and supply of any products.

CONFIRMATION

We will send an order confirmation with information about your purchase by e-mail as soon as we have received your order. We recommend that you save the order confirmation if you should need to contact our customer service.

PAYMENT

All products remain SYVENDE’s property until full payment is made. The price applicable is that set at the date on which you place your order. Shipping costs are recognized before purchase confirmation is made. All transfers conducted through Syvendeswimwear.com are handled and transacted through third party dedicated gateways to guarantee your protection. Card information is not stored and all card information is handled over SSL encryption. You can choose to pay with Visa, Amex, MasterCard, Maestro, Discover and other credit cards. You can also pay using Pay Pal, Apple Pay or use Klarna solituions (slice etc.).

PRICES AND TAXES

Prices include Swedish VAT at 25 % on all sales within Sweden and the EU. Please note that local charges (sales tax, customs duty) may occur, depending on your region and local customs duties. These charges are at the customers own expense.

SHIPPING AND PACKAGING

Delivery time is normally 3-7 working days from the day your order was placed. Go to PAYMENT, PACKAGING & SHIPPING for more information. We ship worldwide.

LOCAL TAXES

Please note that local charges (sales tax, customs duty) may occur, depending on your region and local customs duties. These charges are at the customers own expense.

NON PICKED UP GOODS

If SYVENDE receives packages that have not been collected by the customer, we reserve the right to charge you for all our costs that appear when handling your order and shipment back to us. This cost will be deducted from your initial payment of the order.

EXCHANGES AND RETURNS

SYVENDE offers all our customers 30 days easy exchanges and returns on all our swimwear (except goods on sale). See exchanges & returns for more information. RETURNS FOR EU COUNTRIES ONLY, NO RETURNS OUTSIDE OF THE EU.

INFORMATION ON THE SITE

We do not guarantee that the content of the Site is at all-time free of inaccuracies or typographical errors. Neither do we guarantee that all information is up-to-date. SYVENDE may at any time change the content of the Site.

COLORS

We cannot guarantee that colors on the website will be true to life. We have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the colors of our products that appear on Syvendeswimwear.com. If there are color differences between the colors shown on the website on your computer and the actual colors of the items, this may be due to the color reproduction on your computer.

LIABILITY

Our liability for losses you suffer as a result of us breaking this Contract is strictly limited to the purchase price of the product you purchased. SYVENDE is not responsible for any indirect losses which happen as a side effect of the main loss or damage.

GOVERNING LAW

The Terms and Conditions as well as all disputes and claims arising hereof and of using or shopping on the Site shall be governed by the laws of Sweden. The laws of your country may be different from the laws in Sweden and there may be additional legal rights and/or requirements for you. You must comply with all applicable local and international laws and regulations regarding your use of the Site. Please note that local charges may occur.

COPYRIGHT AND TRADEMARKS

Copyright in the documents provided on www.syvendeswimwear.com, hereinafter called the “Site” (including, without limitation, trademarks, logos, graphics, text, photos, designs, icons, images, data and software) are owned by or licensed to our affiliates or us.

You may download, print and store copies of this material for your own personal, non-commercial use, provided this copyright permission notice is included in all such copies. You may not modify the material in any way, without the prior written permission of the copyright owner. Except as expressly stated in this legal notice, no rights or licenses to the material on the Site, or any portion thereof, shall be granted or implied.

B2B

All above conditions apply solely to goods purchased by individual consumers. Please contact SYVENDE for all B2B inquires.

FORCE MAJEURE

Events outside our control, which is not reasonably foreseeable, shall be considered force majeure, meaning that is released from our obligations to fulfill contractual agreements. Example of such events are government action or omission, new or amended legislation, conflict, embargo, fire or flood, sabotage, accident, war, natural disasters, strikes or lack of delivery from suppliers. The force majeure also includes government decisions that affect the market negatively and products, for example, restrictions, warnings, ban, etc.

Personal Data

Syvende is responsible for processing the personal data you provide us with, such as your name, address, personal ID number, telephone and mobile number, and e-mail address. We will process your personal data in order to be able to manage your purchases, for marketing purposes via, for instance, electronic communication services, and to develop our products and services. Your personal data may be shared with companies both within and outside Europe.

Your personal data may therefore be forwarded to and stored on Shopify or Google’s servers, which are located throughout the world. Your personal data may thus be managed on a server that is located in a country other than where you live. Google may also transfer your personal data to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other personal data that may be held by Google.

The data we analyse may include, for example, your IP address, your most recent purchases, payment methods, and any other information that you provide us with as a customer. We may store your personal data for up to three years after your customer relationship with us has ended, for marketing purposes as detailed above. We consider you a customer during the period when you are paying off your purchases or using any of the services provided on our site. We also consider you a customer during the guarantee period for a product/products you have purchased from us.

By purchasing a product/products from our range and/or applying for credit, you consent to your personal data being processed as detailed above. You can withdraw all or part of your consent by writing to us at the address below.

Personal data is provided voluntarily. If you do not want your personal data to be used for direct marketing, please let us know by e-mailing us at help@syvendeswimwear.com. As a customer, you are entitled to request, by writing to us at the aforementioned address, information about the personal data we have collected about you and how this data is used. You are also entitled to request that we correct or erase any incorrect information about you.

All personal information you provide us with or that we obtain will be handled by Syvendeswimwear.com as responsible for the personal information. The personal information you provide will be used to ensure deliveries to you, the credit assessment, to provide offers and information on our catalog to you. The information you provide is only available to Syvendeswimwear.com and will not be shared with other third parties. You have the right to inspect the information held about you. You always have the right to request Syvendeswimwear.com to delete or correct the information held about you. By accepting Syvendeswimwear.com’s Terms and Conditions, you agree to the above. For more details, see Privacy Policy below.

COOKIES POLICY

Syvendeswimwear.com uses cookies according to the new Electronic Communications Act, which came into force on 25 July 2003. A cookie is a small text file stored on your machine that contains information to help the site provide a better user experience, to customise content and advertising, to provide social media features and to analyse traffic to the site. We also share information about your use of our site with our trusted social media, advertising and analytics partners.

Cookies can do no harm to your machine and consist only of text. Further cookies can not contain viruses and occupies virtually no space on your hard drive. There are two types of cookies: “Session Cookies” and cookies that are saved permanently on your computer.

The first type of cookie commonly used is “Session Cookies”. During the time you visit the website, our web server assigns your browser a unique identifier string so as not to confuse you with other visitors. A “Session Cookie” is never stored permanently on your computer and disappears when you close your browser. To use SYVENDE without troubles you need to have cookies enabled.

The second type of cookie saves a file permanently on your computer. This type of cookie is used to track how visitors move around on the website. This is only used to offer visitors better services and support. The text files can be deleted. We use this type of cookie to keep track of your shopping cart and to keep statistics of our visitors. The information stored on your computer is a unique number, without any connection to personal information.

In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

SYVENDE is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. Our goal is to be clear about what information we collect and how we use and protect your personal information.

The below Privacy Policy (together with our Terms and Conditions on this page and any other documents referred to in it and our Cookie Policy) outlines how we may collect, use, store and process your personal information.

We truly hope that you will take time to read it through as we have no other goal but to maintaining your privacy. Please remember that you can manage your information and protect your privacy anytime by, for instance, viewing and editing your information in your account or controlling what kind of cookies are used when you visit our website.

This Privacy Policy is for the website https://www.syvendeswimwear.com (hereinafter, the “Site”), and is served by SYVENDE, a company organized under the laws of Sweden, with registration number 82112811-5328 and its registered address at Rättar Vigs Väg 12, 162 72 Vällingby, Sweden.

LAWS AND REGULATIONS

The information we gather, use and process are collected in accordance with:

  • The Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation, or “GDPR”)
  • The Swedish Data Protection Act (Personuppgiftslag 1998:204).

PRINCIPLES

This Policy is based on the following principles:

  • Personal data shall be processed lawfully, fairly and transparently;
  • Personal data shall only be collected for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes;
  • Personal data shall be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for processing;
  • Personal data shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date with every effort to erase or rectify without delay;
  • Personal data shall be kept in a form such that the data subject can be identified only as long as is necessary for processing;
  • Personal data shall be processed in a manner that ensures the appropriate security;
  • Personal data shall not be shared with third parties except when necessary in order for them to provide services upon agreement;
  • Data subjects must easily exercise their rights.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION ARE COLLECTED?

Personal information is data that can be used to identify or contact you.

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) personal data is defined as: “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

If we do collect personal data, we will nevertheless never collect sensitive personal data about you. The EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) defines sensitive personal data as “categories of personal data related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.”

When you use our website and/or purchase us from us, we may gather various information. In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the information we receive and use are appropriate for the below purposes.

WHEN YOU SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER

When you subscribe or make a purchase from us you get on our newsletter list. We use your email and name (if provided) with the purpose of sending you information, news and offers about our products.

WHEN YOU MAKE A PURCHASE

Information we may use is email address, full name, shipping and delivery address, telephone number. This information is collected a) So you can purchase and receive your order, b) To prevent and detect fraud, c) To receive updates about your order via e-mail and/or SMS, d) To receive marketing communications via e-mail. You can of course decide to unsubscribe from us at any time, by either unsubscribing from the newsletter or by contacting our customer care at help@syvendeswimwear.com.

WHEN YOU INTERACT WITH OUR WEBSITE

Please consult our cookies policy found further up on this page to learn more about how we use cookies on our website.

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

If you purchase or willingly give us your email address, you will receive marketing messages by email or through social media. These marketing messages are only meant to let you know about our current and next offers. You can of course decide to unsubscribe from us at any time.

USE OF DATA FOR ADVERTISING PURPOSES

We may use data collected during your visit to create banners and ads when you visit other third websites. Those ads are created via pixels and are based on information we hold about you (such as search history) which explains why you will be able to see ads matching items that are similar to those you have checked out on our website. Learn more about Facebook pixels and edit your ad settings here.

All information use to create those ads are pseudonymized and we will never use data that clearly identify you.

HOW DO YOU UNSUBSCRIBE FROM MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS?

NEWSLETTER

  • By clicking on the unsubscribe link at the end of the email
  • By contacting our Customer Care Service at help@syvendeswimwear.com

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer to ensure that we continuously process your personal data in an open, accurate and legal manner. You can contact our Data Protection Officer at help@syvendeswimwear.com and write “Data Protection Officer” as subject matter.

UPDATES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may need to update our Privacy Policy. The latest version of the Privacy Notice is always available on our website. We will communicate any material changes to the Privacy Notice, for example the purpose of why we use your personal data, the identity of the Controller or your rights.

Legal stuff is fun, right? Now where’s my Prosecco…

Back to the shop! All products